TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. This Privacy Notice outlines how Ktg Berhad, its related corporations, associates, affiliates and joint development companies as well as their representatives (collectively, “KTG) collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data in respect of transactions with KTG.
  2. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” shall refer to any company or representative within KTG and the terms “you” and “your” shall refer to yourself and/or such other persons or companies represented by you of which you are providing Personal Data.
  3. In this Privacy Notice “Personal Data” includes all data defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (as amended from time to time).
  4. Such Personal Data which you may provide or make available to KTG include information concerning your personal ]details (such as name, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, age, gender, race, nationality), contact details and any other relevant information that you had disclosed to KTG as may be updated from time to time.
  5. In the course of your dealings with KTG, you may have furnished your Personal Data to KTG and in doing so you agree and consent to KTG collecting, using, disclosing and processing your Personal Data.
  6. In the event you furnish or make available to KTG any Personal Data relating to a third party eg information of spouse, children, parents, directors, shareholders and/or guarantors (collectively the “Relevant Persons”) you represent that you have obtained the consent of the Relevant Persons to provide KTG with their Personal Data and for EcoWorld to collect, use, disclose and process their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
  7. KTG collects your Personal Data in various ways, in printed or electronic forms through digital and mobile platforms, such as :
    1. when you register or update an online profile or when you complete or update your information with KTG;
    2. when you submit forms and/or documents to EcoWorld relating to any of our products and/or services as well as products and/or services by third party service providers;
    3. when you enter into any transactions with KTG;
    4. when you make payment related to any transactions with KTG;
    5. when you interact with KTG’s staff;
    6. from your personalised preference through the use of KTG’s website;
    7. when you participate in KTG’s contests, events, market research and surveys;
    8. when you submit a job application to EcoWorld; and
    9. from information obtained independently by KTG from other lawful sources;
  8. KTG may collect, use, disclose or process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    1. considering and processing your application for and providing you with products and/or services of KTG as well as products and/or services by third party service providers provided through EcoWorld;
    2. facilitating, implementing and/or formalising any transaction with KTG;
    3. processing any payments related to any transaction with KTG;
    4. responding to queries, requests and/or complaints;